1. There is no single Pakistani GPA scale
Ask ten Pakistani students how GPA works and you will hear one confident answer: Pakistan uses the HEC 4.0 scale, A is 4.0, A- is 3.67, and the same table hangs in every university. That answer is wrong, and it is wrong in a way that costs students real GPA points. NUST does not have an A- row at all. IBA does not have a D grade. FAST lets each teacher choose whether your course is graded absolutely or relatively. Punjab University rounds its decimals to 3.70 where FAST uses 3.67. These are not trivia differences: a B+ is worth 3.50 at NUST and 3.33 at FAST, so the same transcript letter earns a different GPA depending on the university that issued it.
This guide is the first per-university GPA guide on the Pakistani internet built the hard way: every grade table below is traced to the university's own published document — the NUST Undergraduate Student Handbook, FAST-NUCES's 2026 Academic Rules, IBA's Academic Policy Manual, UET Lahore's semester regulations and prospectus — each read and verified in October 2026. Where a document could not be reached from the primary source (Punjab University, LUMS), the table is clearly labelled as coming from the best available secondary copy, and the caveat is printed next to the numbers, not buried in a footnote.
Three things to notice as you read. First, every top-ranking competitor invents fixed percentage bands for universities that officially grade relatively — NUST, LUMS, and UET's theory subjects — where the handbook publishes no bands at all. Second, two of the three most-visible calculator sites print grade-point values that contradict the universities' own handbooks (a NUST B+ listed as 3.0 when the handbook says 3.50). Third, invented trust claims ("trusted by 50,000+ students", "4.8/5 from 127 reviews") dress up these invented tables. This guide names each error in Section 16 and proves it with the handbook's own numbers.
[IMAGE-1]2. How GPA actually works (the 60-second version)
Every section of this guide reuses one formula, so let us fix it first. For one semester:
GPA = sum over all courses of (grade points x credit hours) / total credit hours.
Grade points are the numbers in each university's table below. Credit hours are the weight of each course. Multiplying and adding gives quality points; dividing by total credits gives the GPA. The cumulative CGPA is the same formula applied across every course in every semester — equivalently, sum of (each semester's quality points) divided by total credits across all semesters.
The single most common calculation error on the Pakistani internet is computing CGPA as the plain average of semester GPAs. That is only correct when every semester carries identical credit hours. A 17-credit semester and a 12-credit semester do not weigh the same, and the correct method (credit-weighting every course) is worked in Sections 11-13 with full arithmetic. SGPA (semester GPA) and CGPA (cumulative GPA) are the two numbers every Pakistani transcript carries; the letters between them are your university's grade table, and that is where the real story begins.
3. Absolute vs relative grading, explained with real policies
There are two ways to turn marks into letter grades, and which one your university uses decides whether a percentage-to-grade table even exists.
Absolute grading means fixed bands: 93-100 is an A no matter how the class performed. IBA Karachi is the cleanest example — its table has run unchanged since Spring 2010, and your 88 is an A- whether the class average was 95 or 55. Punjab University is absolute too, with published bands from 85-100 (A) down to below 50 (F).
Relative grading means your letter depends on the class distribution: the teacher ranks the class, and the letters follow the curve. NUST's handbook states it outright — relative grading on a 1.00 to 4.00 scale — and publishes no percentage bands at all, because under relative grading the letter is the final unit of record and no fixed mark maps to it. UET Lahore grades its theory (Type-A) subjects relatively, with the regulations spelling out the procedure: set a minimum passing threshold (below it is F), set an exceptional maximum threshold (above it is A+), list the rest in descending merit, compute the mean and standard deviation, and award the middle cluster (within half a standard deviation of the mean) as C+/B-.
Declared-either is FAST's model: under its transparent grading policy in force since Spring 2020, the teacher declares in the course outline whether the course is absolute or relative. The grade-point values are fixed either way — what changes is how your raw marks become letters.
LUMS sits in the hybrid corner: relative grading for the A-to-D letters, but A+ and F are absolute — the same A+-exceptional structure UET uses.
The practical consequence: for NUST, LUMS, and UET theory subjects, there is no honest "85-89% = A" table. Every ranking page that prints one for these universities is printing invented bands — the exact error Section 16 corrects, competitor by competitor.
[IMAGE-2]4. NUST — the complete scale
Source: NUST Undergraduate Student Handbook (nust.edu.pk), read October 2026.
NUST's undergraduate scale is the most misunderstood on the Pakistani internet, because it looks nothing like the US-style table every calculator site pastes onto it. The handbook's own table:
| Letter grade | Grade points |
|---|---|
| A | 4.00 |
| B+ | 3.50 |
| B | 3.00 |
| C+ | 2.50 |
| C | 2.00 |
| D+ (UG only) | 1.50 |
| D (UG only) | 1.00 |
| F | 0.00 |
Non-grade marks: I (Incomplete), W (Dropped), Q (Qualified), T (Transfer), XF (0.00 — F due to attendance shortage).
Three things the ranking pages get wrong, straight from the handbook. First, there are no A+, A-, B-, or C- rows — the scale moves in half-point steps, and a B+ is worth 3.50, not 3.0, while C+ is 2.50, not 2.0. Second, grading is relative on a 1.00-4.00 scale, so the handbook publishes no percentage bands — fixed NUST bands on competitor pages are invented. Third, a student needs a minimum of 1.0 grade points per course to earn its credits.
Standing rules that no competitor prints: the degree requires a minimum CGPA of 2.00, but six programmes — BBA, BS Economics, BS Public Administration, BS Mass Communication, BS Accounting and Finance, and BS Psychology — require 2.50. And the postgraduate handbook is a different document with a different scale (no D grades at all, minimum CGPA 3.00 for Masters and 3.50 for PhD) — never apply the UG table to a NUST postgraduate transcript.
5. FAST-NUCES — the complete scale
Source: FAST-NUCES Undergraduate Academic Rules and Regulations 2026 (nu.edu.pk, June 2026), read October 2026.
| Letter grade | Grade points | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4.00 | Outstanding |
| A | 4.00 | Excellent |
| A- | 3.67 | Excellent |
| B+ | 3.33 | Good |
| B | 3.00 | Good |
| B- | 2.67 | Good |
| C+ | 2.33 | Adequate |
| C | 2.00 | Adequate |
| C- | 1.67 | Pass (may repeat) |
| D+ | 1.33 | Pass (may repeat) |
| D | 1.00 | Pass (may repeat) |
| F | 0.00 | Fail |
FA is fail due to attendance shortage; I, W, S, U carry no points. In absolute-graded courses the published bands are: 90+ A+, 86-89 A, 82-85 A-, 78-81 B+, 74-77 B, 70-73 B-, 66-69 C+, 62-65 C, 58-61 C-, 54-57 D+, 50-53 D, 49 and below F (per the published Spring-2020 policy document — secondary mirror, caveated; the 2026 handbook confirms the grade points and the absolute-or-relative declaration rule but does not republish the bands).
The retake rule is the verified house example of why you check the handbook: "only the most recent grade points are used, even if they are less than the earlier attempts" (section 2.7). Retake a C and score a D, and your CGPA goes down — the opposite of the folk rule that the better grade always wins. Also verified: W does not affect the CGPA; admission is closed if the CGPA stays below 2.00 for a third consecutive semester; the degree needs a 2.00 minimum.
One historical trap: the full plus/minus scale dates to the Spring-2020 transparent-grading policy. Alumni comparing pre-2020 transcripts must not apply the 2026 table backwards.
6. IBA Karachi — the complete scale
Sources: IBA Academic Policy Manual 2013-14 v5; IBA Program Announcements 2008-12 and 2014-15; IBA New Faculty Orientation Handbook — all mutually consistent, read October 2026. The fixed scale was adopted by the Academic Board in March 2010 and has applied since Spring 2010.
| Marks | Letter grade | Grade points |
|---|---|---|
| 93-100 | A | 4.00 |
| 87-92 | A- | 3.67 |
| 82-86 | B+ | 3.33 |
| 77-81 | B | 3.00 |
| 72-76 | B- | 2.67 |
| 68-71 | C+ | 2.33 |
| 64-67 | C | 2.00 |
| 60-63 | C- | 1.67 |
| 0-59 | F | 0.00 |
I, W carry no points. The single most useful IBA fact: there is no D grade — the fail line is 59%. A 55% is an F at IBA, a D at Punjab University, and a pass at FAST. The published bands also have real gaps (71.x sits between C+ 68-71 and B- 72-76; 86.x between B+ 82-86 and A- 87-92): how fractional marks round is unverified in the documents read, so this guide does not invent a rounding rule — check your course outline.
IBA's policy is absolute by default with relative grading "encouraged" — faculty have the option, and the course outline says which applies. Standing numbers come from MBA programme documents (CGPA below 2.0: dropped; 2.0-2.2: probation for one semester; degree minimum 2.2) — applying them to BBA undergraduates is unverified, and is fenced off as such.
7. UET Lahore — the complete scale
Sources: UET Undergraduate Semester Regulations 2015 (official UET domain text); UET prospectus grade-point table (oldstaff.uet.edu.pk, corroborated by a mirror of the same prospectus), read October 2026.
| Letter grade | Grade points |
|---|---|
| A+ | 4.0 |
| A | 4.0 |
| A- | 3.7 |
| B+ | 3.3 |
| B | 3.0 |
| B- | 2.7 |
| C+ | 2.3 |
| C | 2.0 |
| C- | 1.7 |
| D+ | 1.3 |
| D | 1.0 |
| F | 0 |
W (withdrawn), WF (forced withdrawal — attendance or discipline), I (incomplete), IP carry no points and W/WF are excluded from GPA computation. Two verified facts competitors miss: A+ and A both carry 4.0 points — the A+ is exceptional recognition above the maximum threshold, not extra GPA; and subjects repeated to improve grades appear on the transcript with an "R" suffix (W/WF repeats excepted), so both attempts stay visible.
Policy: theory (Type-A) subjects are graded relatively per the regulations' prescribed procedure — minimum passing threshold, exceptional maximum threshold (above it: A+), the rest ranked in descending merit, mean and standard deviation computed, the middle cluster (within half a standard deviation of the mean) awarded C+/B-. Practical and lab/project (Type-B/C) subjects may be graded absolutely at the teacher's discretion. No fixed percentage bands are published; the fixed-band UET tables on ranking pages are invented. Undergraduate probation thresholds were not confirmed in the sections read and are fenced off.
8. Punjab University — the complete scale
Source: "Semester Rules — BS Programs, University of the Punjab" (Scribd mirror of the official rules document; secondary — not fetched from pu.edu.pk directly). This is the best available copy of PU's own rules, one tier below the primary handbooks above — the table is printed with that caveat.
| Marks | Letter grade | Grade points |
|---|---|---|
| 85-100 | A | 4.00 |
| 80-84 | A- | 3.70 |
| 75-79 | B+ | 3.30 |
| 70-74 | B | 3.00 |
| 65-69 | B- | 2.70 |
| 61-64 | C+ | 2.30 |
| 58-60 | C | 2.00 |
| 55-57 | C- | 1.70 |
| 50-54 | D | 1.00 |
| Below 50 | F | 0.00 |
Note what is absent: no A+ row and no D+/D- rows. PU's decimals are 3.70/3.30/2.70 — not the 3.67/3.33/2.67 of the US skeleton, and the C bands are three distinct rows (C+ 2.30, C 2.00, C- 1.70), not a merged "C 55-64". The fail line is 50%, not 45% — competitor pages that print D at 45-49 are contradicting PU's own rules.
Mechanics: assessment is split mid-term 35%, final 40%, semester work 25%, with 75% attendance required for final-exam eligibility. The degree needs a minimum CGPA of 2.00 with at least a D in every course. Probation follows a published ladder: from the first semester, 1.50 to below 2.00 keeps you promoted on probation; from later semesters, the floor is 1.70. Probation is allowed twice during the study period, then the roll is closed. D and F courses may be repeated or improved — at most two courses per semester, taken in the same semester of the next academic year, with the principal's permission and a per-course fee.
9. LUMS — the complete scale
Source: LUMS Student Council Student Handbook (lumsstudentcouncil.com; secondary — reproduces LUMS's grade table, not fetched from lums.edu.pk). A course-level LUMS document corroborates the absolute-cutoff style at course level.
| Letter grade | Grade points | Standing |
|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4.0 | Exceptional |
| A | 4.0 | Outstanding |
| A- | 3.7 | Excellent |
| B+ | 3.3 | Very Good |
| B | 3.0 | Good |
| B- | 2.7 | Average |
| C+ | 2.3 | Satisfactory |
| C | 2.0 | Low Pass |
| C- | 1.7 | Marginal Pass |
| D | 1.0 | Unsatisfactory |
| F | 0.0 | Fail |
P/W/I/T carry no numeric equivalence. Policy per the handbook: grading at LUMS is based on relative performance; some courses use absolute grading, and the course outline says which. A+ and F are absolute grades; the A-to-D letters may be awarded relatively — the same exceptional-A+ structure UET uses.
Because LUMS grades relatively, the fixed percentage bands some ranking pages print for LUMS (A+ 97-100, A 93-96, A- 90-92, and so on) are invented regardless of their disclaimers. Probation and Dean's-List cutoffs for LUMS were not verified from a primary or near-primary source and are fenced off — this guide does not print them.
10. Side-by-side: the six universities compared
The conflict map in one table. Where two universities give the same letter different points, that is the entire article in miniature.
| Point of comparison | NUST | FAST | IBA | LUMS* | UET | PU* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B+ grade points | 3.50 | 3.33 | 3.33 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.30 |
| A- grade points | — (no A-) | 3.67 | 3.67 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.70 |
| D grade | D+ 1.50 / D 1.00 | D+ 1.33 / D 1.00 | — (none; F below 60) | D 1.00 | D+ 1.33 / D 1.00 | D 1.00 (50-54) |
| A+ exists? | No | Yes (4.00) | No (top is A) | Yes (4.0) | Yes (4.0 = A) | No |
| Grading mode | Relative | Absolute or relative (declared) | Absolute default, relative opt-in | Relative (A+/F absolute) | Relative (Type-A) | Absolute |
| Degree min CGPA | 2.00 (2.50, six named programmes) | 2.00 | 2.2 (MBA doc) | Unverified | Unverified | 2.00 |
* LUMS and PU tables are the best available secondary copies, caveated in Sections 8-9.
Read the B+ row slowly: 3.50, 3.33, 3.33, 3.3, 3.3, 3.30. Read the A- row: missing, 3.67, 3.67, 3.7, 3.7, 3.70. There is no "standard Pakistani scale" here — there are six institutional choices, and every one of them is documented above with its source.
11. Worked example 1 — reading a NUST transcript
NUST's relative grading means the transcript carries letters, not marks — so this example starts from letters, exactly as a NUST student reads them. Grade points from the NUST UG Handbook: A 4.00, B+ 3.50, B 3.00, C+ 2.50, C 2.00, D+ 1.50, D 1.00, F 0.00.
| Course | Credits | Grade | Quality points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Circuit Analysis | 3 | A | 3 x 4.00 = 12.00 |
| Digital Logic Design | 3 | B+ | 3 x 3.50 = 10.50 |
| Mathematics III | 3 | B | 3 x 3.00 = 9.00 |
| Programming Lab | 1 | A | 1 x 4.00 = 4.00 |
| Islamic Studies | 2 | C+ | 2 x 2.50 = 5.00 |
| Total | 12 | 40.50 |
SGPA = 40.50 / 12 = 3.375, reported as 3.38.
Now the error demo. The top-ranked NUST calculator page maps these letters to a US-style table (A 3.7, B+ 3.0, B 2.7, C+ 2.0): 3x3.7 = 11.10, 3x3.0 = 9.00, 3x2.7 = 8.10, 1x3.7 = 3.70, 2x2.0 = 4.00 — total 35.90, divided by 12 = 2.99. The wrong table alone undercounts this semester by 0.39 GPA points — the difference between a 3.38 (strong) and a 2.99 (below the 3.0 line). That is the cost of trusting a page that never opened the handbook.
12. Worked example 2 — IBA's fixed absolute scale
IBA's bands are fixed (Section 6), so this example starts from raw marks. Every band from the IBA Academic Policy Manual: A 93-100 4.00, A- 87-92 3.67, B+ 82-86 3.33, B 77-81 3.00, B- 72-76 2.67, C+ 68-71 2.33, C 64-67 2.00, C- 60-63 1.67, F 0-59 0.00.
| Course | Credits | Marks | Grade | Quality points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marketing | 3 | 95 | A | 3 x 4.00 = 12.00 |
| Financial Accounting | 3 | 88 | A- | 3 x 3.67 = 11.01 |
| Microeconomics | 3 | 83 | B+ | 3 x 3.33 = 9.99 |
| Business Statistics | 4 | 79 | B | 4 x 3.00 = 12.00 |
| English Composition | 3 | 61 | C- | 3 x 1.67 = 5.01 |
| Total | 16 | 50.01 |
GPA = 50.01 / 16 = 3.125625, reported as 3.13.
Two boundary traps to study. An 88 is an A- (3.67) at IBA but an A (4.00) at PU, where the A band starts at 85 — one scale's near-perfect is another's floor-of-top. And the 59/60 cliff: 61 here is a C- worth 1.67; two marks lower, at 59, the same course is an F worth 0.00 and must be repeated. At PU that 59 is a C worth 2.00. Nobody's transcript is portable without its table.
13. Worked example 3 — the same transcript at three universities
Take four 3-credit courses with identical letters — A, B+, B, C — and compute the GPA under three handbooks.
- NUST: (4.00 + 3.50 + 3.00 + 2.50) / 4 = 13.00 / 4 = 3.25
- FAST: (4.00 + 3.33 + 3.00 + 2.33) / 4 = 12.66 / 4 = 3.17
- IBA: (4.00 + 3.33 + 3.00 + 2.33) / 4 = 12.66 / 4 = 3.17 (identical to FAST)
The entire 0.08 gap between NUST and the other two comes from two cells: B+ (3.50 vs 3.33) and C+ (2.50 vs 2.33). Same student, same letters, different GPA — scale choice, not performance.
The marks-level version is sharper, for the absolute-scale universities. The same 80%: at IBA it is a B (77-81) worth 3.00; at PU it is an A- (80-84) worth 3.70 — a 0.70 grade-point swing on the identical mark. 72%: IBA B- = 2.67, PU B = 3.00. 65%: IBA C = 2.00, PU B- = 2.70. (PU bands are the secondary-source copy, caveated in Section 8; IBA bands are primary.)
14. Probation, standing and retake rules that change your GPA
Grade tables are only half the story; the rules around them move real CGPAs.
Retakes. FAST's verified rule is the cautionary tale: only the most recent attempt counts, even if it is worse (2026 handbook, section 2.7). UET keeps both attempts on the transcript with an "R" suffix on the repeat. NUST's retake-replacement policy could not be confirmed in the handbook sections read for this guide — third-party sites assert replacement, but with no cited source, so this guide reports the assertion as unverified rather than as fact. IBA's retake policy was not verified in the documents read. The honest rule: a retake is a bet, not a free upgrade — check your own university's published rule before you sit the exam.
Standing. Verified minimums: NUST 2.00 (2.50 for the six named programmes), FAST 2.00 (admission closed after a third consecutive semester below 2.00), PU 2.00 with at least a D in every course. IBA's 2.0/2.2 standing ladder comes from MBA documents and is fenced off from undergraduate claims. UET and LUMS probation thresholds were not verified and are not printed here.
Withdrawals. At FAST, a W does not touch the CGPA. At UET, W and WF are excluded from GPA computation — but WF is a forced withdrawal for attendance or discipline, a very different transcript signal from a voluntary W.
15. The 8 misconceptions, corrected
- "HEC standardized one grading scale for all universities." False. HEC recommends a 0.00-4.00 ceiling; the six handbooks in this guide show six different grade-point mappings. The canonical false statement to quote is a ranking page's "the HEC has standardized this grading system across the country" — standardization of the ceiling is not standardization of the scale.
- Applying HEC's §13.1 band table to universities with their own scales. §13.1 is HEC's conversion reference, not a university grading policy — NUST has no A+ row to convert, and IBA's bands (93-100 = A) do not align with §13.1's (85+ = A). Our grading-systems guide covers §13.1 in full; do not paste it over a university's own table.
- "A- is always 3.66/3.67." Actual: 3.67 at FAST and IBA, 3.70 at PU, 3.7 at UET and LUMS — and no A- at all at NUST. The 3.66 vs 3.67 rounding dispute is real and documented; always read the university's own value.
- Reading the transcript CGPA as a percentage via x25. HEC's own worked example (CGPA 3.00 maps to 71%, not 75%) breaks the x25 shortcut. Our CGPA-to-percentage guide owns the full proof.
- "85% = A everywhere." At IBA, 85% is a B+ (82-86). At PU, 85% is the floor of A. At NUST, 85% maps to nothing fixed — the grade is relative. Fixed mark-to-grade tables for relative-grading universities are invented.
- "Retaking always replaces the old grade with the better one." FAST's 2026 handbook: the most recent grade counts even if worse. UET shows both attempts. NUST replacement is unverified. Never assume.
- "A D grade is a D grade everywhere." IBA has no D — 0-59 is F. A student carrying IBA assumptions into a PU conversation fails a course they thought they passed.
- Averaging semester GPAs instead of credit-weighting. CGPA = sum(grade points x credits) / sum(credits) across all courses. Sections 11-13 show why the shortcut only works when every semester has equal credits.
16. Corrections — what the ranking pages get wrong
Every ranking page below was read in October 2026. Each error is quoted briefly and refuted with the handbook's own number.
gpacalculator.pk (NUST page). Its NUST grade table is wrong on nearly every row: it prints A+ 4.0, A 3.7, A- 3.3, B+ 3.0, B 2.7, B- 2.3, C+ 2.0, C 1.7, C- 1.3, D 1.0. The NUST handbook prints A 4.00, B+ 3.50, B 3.00, C+ 2.50, C 2.00, D+ 1.50, D 1.00, F 0.00 — no plus/minus modifiers at all, and B+ is 3.50 not 3.0. Section 11 proved the damage: a 0.39 GPA undercount on one semester from the table alone. The same site claims NUST "follows the HEC-approved 4.0 grading scale" (false — the handbook states its own scale and relative policy) and "trusted by 50,000+ Pakistani students" (invented trust claim, no source).
freetoolforge.org. Teaches Percentage = (CGPA / 4.0) x 100 as "the HEC formula" — contradicted by HEC's own minimum-of-band conversion (CGPA 3.00 maps to 71%, not 75%; a 3.0 student reading "75%" is 4 points over HEC's own figure). Claims "the HEC has standardized this grading system across the country... all HEC-recognized universities use the 4.0 CGPA scale" — the six handbooks in this guide disprove it. Its "4.8/5 (127 reviews)" rating widget is unverifiable social proof with no reviewer identities or review corpus.
cgpacalculation.net ("Complete Guide 2026"). Invents percentage bands for relative-grading NUST (A 85-100, B+ 75-84...) — the handbook publishes none — and drops the handbook's D+ 1.50 row. Its PU table fabricates an "A+ / A 4.0" row (PU's rules print no A+), merges three distinct C bands into "C 2.0 55-64%" (PU's own document: C+ 61-64 2.30, C 58-60 2.00, C- 55-57 1.70), and moves the fail line to 45% (PU's rules: D 50-54, F below 50) — so a PU student at 47% reads "D, 1.0" on that page but earns an F on PU's own scale. Its "Dean's Merit List 3.7+, Rector's Merit List 3.9+" NUST cutoffs cite no NUST document.
Honourable mentions. checkmygpa.com's LUMS page invents fixed percentage bands (A+ 97-100, A 93-96...) for a relatively-graded university. gpacalculatorz.online's UET page invents fixed bands, drops UET's D+ 1.33 and C- 1.67 rows, and misses that A+ and A carry the same 4.0 points. cgpacalculatoronline.net prints a US-style scale as "the official NUST grading scale."
Conceded honestly. Two competitors' tables check out: cgpacalculator.pk's NUST table matches the handbook exactly (A 4.00 / B+ 3.50 / B 3.00 / C+ 2.50 / C 2.00 / D+ 1.50 / D 1.00 / F 0.00), and abideinspire.com's FAST table matches FAST's 2026 handbook. This guide beats them on depth — worked examples, probation ladders, retake mechanics, and the misconception corrections above — not on the table.
17. Which calculator should you actually use?
[IMAGE-3]The honest answer: the one that uses your university's table — which is why StudyCalc's roadmap includes per-university calculators (NUST, FAST, IBA first), each built on the handbook tables above. Until then, run this checklist before trusting any calculator page:
- Does the page name its source for the grade table — a handbook, a prospectus, an official PDF? If the table has no cited source, it was invented.
- Does the table match the structure in this guide? No minus grades at NUST; no D at IBA; A+ = 4.0 = A at UET; 3.70 decimals at PU.
- If your university grades relatively (NUST, LUMS, UET theory), does the page claim fixed percentage bands? If yes, leave — those bands do not exist.
- Does the page show trust claims ("trusted by 50,000 students", star ratings with no reviews)? Treat them as decoration, not evidence.
- Does it credit-weight (grade points x credits) rather than average letter grades? Section 11 shows the difference is real money on your transcript.
And the companion rule from our conversion guides: never read your transcript CGPA as a percentage with x25. The CGPA-to-percentage guide and the percentage-to-CGPA guide cover HEC's official piece-wise machinery with the worked math.
18. Frequently asked questions
Does HEC force one grading scale on all universities in Pakistan?
No. HEC recommends a 0.00 to 4.00 ceiling, but every university publishes its own grade-point mapping. NUST uses half-point steps with no minus grades, IBA uses a fixed table with no D grade, and FAST lets each teacher declare absolute or relative grading. Claims that HEC "standardized" one national scale refer to the 4-point ceiling, not the actual grade tables.
What is NUST's actual grading scale?
Per NUST's Undergraduate Student Handbook: A 4.00, B+ 3.50, B 3.00, C+ 2.50, C 2.00, D+ 1.50, D 1.00, F 0.00, graded relatively on a 1.00 to 4.00 scale. There are no A+, A-, B- or C- rows. Minimum CGPA for the degree is 2.00, or 2.50 for six named programmes including BBA and BS Economics.
Why do GPA calculators show different NUST scales?
Most calculator sites paste a generic US-style table onto NUST instead of using NUST's own handbook table. NUST's real scale uses half-point steps (B+ 3.50, C+ 2.50) with no minus grades, so a wrong table can shift your computed GPA by 0.39 points or more on a single semester.
Is FAST-NUCES grading absolute or relative?
Either. Under FAST's transparent grading policy (since Spring 2020), the teacher declares absolute or relative grading in the course outline. The grade-point values are fixed either way. Note: FAST's current (2026) handbook publishes no official percentage-to-letter bands — an older Spring-2020-era document prints bands that the 2026 handbook does not republish — so the conversion stated in your course outline is authoritative, not any university-wide band table.
What grade is 85% at IBA versus at Punjab University?
At IBA, 85% is a B+ (82-86 band) worth 3.33 grade points. At Punjab University, 85% is the floor of A, worth 4.00. The same mark earns 0.67 grade points more at PU — which is why applying one university's table to another's marks is meaningless.
Does IBA Karachi have a D grade?
No. IBA's fixed grading scale runs A, A-, B+, B, B-, C+, C, C- and then F. The fail line is 59%: a 55% is an F at IBA, while it is a passing D at Punjab University. Students transferring assumptions between universities must check the scale, not just the letter.
If I retake a course at FAST and score worse, which grade counts toward my CGPA?
The most recent attempt, even if it is worse. FAST's 2026 Academic Rules and Regulations (section 2.7) state that only the most recent grade points are used for repeated courses, "even if they are less than the earlier attempts". Retaking is not automatically "the better grade replaces the old one".
Does an A+ at UET Lahore give extra GPA points?
No. At UET, A+ and A both carry 4.0 grade points. The A+ is exceptional recognition awarded above the maximum threshold under UET's relative grading scheme; it does not add GPA the way some students assume.
Why can't I look up my NUST grade from a percentage table?
Because NUST grades relatively: your letter depends on the class performance distribution, and NUST's handbook publishes no percentage-to-grade bands at all. Any website printing fixed NUST percentage bands (85-89 = A and so on) invented them.
What CGPA do I need to graduate from NUST, FAST or Punjab University?
NUST requires a minimum CGPA of 2.00 for the degree, 2.50 for six named programmes (BBA, BS Economics, BS Public Administration, BS Mass Communication, BS Accounting & Finance, BS Psychology). FAST requires 2.00. Punjab University requires 2.00 with at least a D in every course.
How is CGPA different from just averaging my semester GPAs?
CGPA weights every course by its credit hours: sum of (grade points x credit hours) across all courses, divided by total credit hours. Averaging semester GPAs gives the same answer only when every semester carries identical credit hours — otherwise the larger semesters must count more.
Should I use my university's GPA scale or HEC's conversion table for foreign university applications?
Report your transcript CGPA exactly as your university issued it and let the foreign institution do its own credential evaluation. HEC's published band table is a domestic conversion reference; do not self-convert with shortcuts like dividing by 25, which contradicts HEC's own worked example (CGPA 3.00 maps to 71%, not 75%).
19. Sources and verification log
Every handbook number in this guide was read from the document named, in October 2026:
- NUST Undergraduate Student Handbook (nust.edu.pk) — grade table, relative-grading policy, 2.00/2.50 standing rules.
- FAST-NUCES Undergraduate Academic Rules and Regulations 2026 (nu.edu.pk, June 2026) — grade table, retake rule (section 2.7), 2.00 degree rule, third-semester admission closure, W/CGPA rule.
- IBA Academic Policy Manual 2013-14 v5; IBA Program Announcements 2008-12 and 2014-15; IBA New Faculty Orientation Handbook — fixed table since Spring 2010, no-D structure, absolute/relative policy, MBA standing figures.
- UET Undergraduate Semester Regulations 2015 (technofest.uet.edu.pk, official UET domain); UET prospectus grade-point table (oldstaff.uet.edu.pk) — table, A+ = A rule, Type-A relative procedure, R suffix, W/WF mechanics.
- Punjab University "Semester Rules — BS Programs" (secondary mirror) — table, assessment split, probation ladder, repeat rules. Secondary tier; flagged in the text.
- LUMS Student Council Student Handbook (secondary) — table, relative-with-absolute-A+/F policy. Secondary tier; flagged in the text.
Fenced as unverified in this guide and deliberately not published as fact: NUST retake-replacement claims, IBA retake policy, IBA undergraduate standing rules, UET probation thresholds, LUMS probation and Dean's-List cutoffs, FAST relative-scheme currency and absolute-band republication, FAST graduation-award cutoffs, IBA fractional-mark rounding. Anything above that you cannot trace to one of the six documents is, by this guide's own standard, a claim — not a fact.
20. What's next — per-university calculators on StudyCalc
The handbook tables in this guide are the specification for StudyCalc's per-university tool wave — and the third one is built: the IBA GPA Calculator runs on IBA's official Spring-2010 scale (A 4.00 down to F, no D grade), with a semester GPA calculator, a CGPA tracker, a relative-grading seat simulator for the published distribution (top 10–20% A/A−, 65–75% B+/B, classes above 30), and boundary-gap warnings for the unpublished 71.x and 86.x zones. The first one is already built: the NUST GPA Calculator runs on NUST's real 8-grade half-point scale (no invented percentage bands, no minus grades), with a semester GPA calculator, a CGPA tracker, and a standing checker applying NUST's actual probation/warning rules and the 2.00 / 2.50 graduation floors. The second one is live too: the FAST GPA Calculator runs on the official 2026 NUCES 12-grade scale (3.67 / 3.33 / 2.67 — not the rounded 3.70 / 3.30 / 2.70 competitors print), implements the most-recent-attempt repeat rule (§2.7, even when the new grade is worse), the W-grade exclusion, and the real warning/closure mechanics (§5.4–5.7). Until the rest of the per-university wave ships, use the checklist in Section 17 on every calculator page you meet, and keep the general-purpose tools handy:
- NUST GPA Calculator — semester GPA, CGPA tracker and standing checker on NUST's official relative scale
- FAST GPA Calculator — semester GPA, CGPA tracker, repeat handler and standing checker on FAST's official 2026 scale
- GPA Calculator — semester GPA on the HEC 4.0 reference scale
- CGPA to Percentage Calculator — HEC's official band machinery, both directions
- Grade Calculator — marks to grades under HEC, board, and 2026 IBCC rules
- CGPA Recovery Calculator — target planners and retake maths
Pair this guide with our How to Calculate GPA in Pakistan (the credit-weighted method, three worked examples), University Grading Systems in Pakistan (HEC's §13.1 table vs relative grading), and CGPA to Percentage: The Complete HEC Guide — together they are the full conversion library no single university handbook provides.