The Punjab University grading system confuses more students than any other public university's. The reason is simple: the University of the Punjab runs two different assessment systems side by side — a marks-and-division annual system for legacy and affiliated programs, and a grade-point semester system for BS, Associate Degree and modern programs. Apply the rules of one system to the other and every GPA, division, and conversion you compute will be wrong.
This guide explains the Punjab University grading system for 2026 from the primary source — PU's own Semester Rules & Regulations for Undergraduate Studies (2023), published on pu.edu.pk — covering the official grade scale, how semester GPA and CGPA are actually calculated, promotion and probation rules, and where the annual system still applies. Every table below reflects the official policy, and the worked examples show every step of the arithmetic so you can verify it yourself.
Which System Applies to You: Semester or Annual?
Before touching any calculator, identify which system your program uses — because the Punjab University grading system is not one system at all.
You are on the SEMESTER system if you are enrolled in:
- BS (4-year) programs at PU teaching departments, centers, institutes, or affiliated colleges
- Associate Degree Programs (ADP / AD, 2-year)
- BS 5th-semester entry programs (the bridge route after a 14-year associate degree)
- Most Morning/Evening and Self-Supporting undergraduate programs currently advertised by PU
Semester-system students get letter grades (A, B+, C-, and so on), a semester GPA, a CGPA, and an OPM (obtained percent marks) printed on the transcript.
You are on the ANNUAL system if you are enrolled in:
- Legacy BA/BSc annual programs still being phased out at affiliated colleges
- Legacy MA/MSc annual programs (final intakes)
- Private-candidate annual examinations
Annual-system students get raw marks out of the paper's total, an aggregate percentage, and a division (First, Second, or Third) — no GPA and no CGPA.
If your result card shows letter grades and a CGPA, ignore everything written about divisions — divisions do not exist in the semester system. If your result card shows marks and a division, ignore everything written about GPA — GPA does not exist in the annual system. Mixing the two is the single most common error on the internet about PU (see the corrections section below).
The Official PU Semester Grading Scale
PU's Semester Rules define the equivalence between percent marks, letter grades, and grade points as a fixed absolute scale. Note that the top grade is A — unlike some other Pakistani universities, PU's official scale has no A+.
| Percent Marks | Letter Grade | Grade Points |
|---|---|---|
| 85 and above | A | 4.00 |
| 80–84 | A− | 3.70 |
| 75–79 | B+ | 3.30 |
| 70–74 | B | 3.00 |
| 65–69 | B− | 2.70 |
| 61–64 | C+ | 2.30 |
| 58–60 | C | 2.00 |
| 55–57 | C− | 1.70 |
| 50–54 | D | 1.00 |
| Below 50 (or absent) | F | 0.00 |
Three things about this scale matter enormously and are missed by nearly every third-party "PU GPA calculator" on the internet:
1. It is absolute, not relative. The bands are fixed to percent marks. There is no curve and no batch-based adjustment. 85% is an A whether the class average is 90 or 40. PU's own rules state that letter grading represents individual courses against these fixed bands.
2. Fractions round UP to the next whole mark — before grading. PU's rule is unusually generous here: any fraction of marks in a course is counted as 1 full mark. 64.1 becomes 65, 64.9 becomes 65. Because 65 sits in the B− band, a student with 64.1% receives a B− (2.70), not a C+ (2.30). PU's own worked example in the regulations shows a total of 71.4 being rounded to 72, graded B with 3.00 grade points. This rounding happens on the marks first; only then is the letter grade read off the table.
3. Letter grades are only for courses. PU explicitly says letter grading should be used for representing individual courses, not for the semester GPA or CGPA — those are always numbers (e.g., 3.21), never letters.
How Your Course Grade Is Built: 15 / 25 / 60
A PU semester course is assessed in three parts, and the weighting is fixed across affiliated colleges and teaching departments:
| Component | Weight | Who evaluates |
|---|---|---|
| Sessional activities (quizzes, assignments, attendance, presentations) | 15% | Course teacher |
| Mid-term examination (after about 8 weeks) | 25% | Course teacher |
| Final-term examination (full syllabus, set by the university) | 60% | University |
To pass a course you must earn a cumulative D grade — 50% marks — across all three components combined. Crucially, you must appear in both the mid-term and the final-term examination and complete the sessional activities; skipping one component can fail you regardless of the others. And because "Below 50 or Absent" is graded F, an absence in the final exam means an F for the course, not just a zero on one paper.
The practical consequence of the 60% final-term weight: it is the single largest lever on your GPA. A student at 50% going into finals can still reach a C with a strong final paper, while a student coasting at 75% can slide to a B if the final goes badly. Plan revision time accordingly.
A concrete example of the 15/25/60 split
Take a course where a student scores 22.0 out of the 25 mid-term marks, 13.4 out of the 15 sessional marks, and 36.0 out of the 60 final-term marks. Adding them: 22.0 + 13.4 + 36.0 = 71.4. PU's rounding rule lifts 71.4 to 72, which sits in the 70–74 band — a B with 3.00 grade points. This is the exact pattern PU's own regulations use to demonstrate the rule, and it shows why every decimal matters: without the round-up rule, 71.4 would still land in the same B band here, but a student at 64.1 would jump a whole grade (from C+ at 2.30 to B− at 2.70) purely on the rounding.
Eligibility to Sit Exams: The 75% Attendance Rule
PU's Semester Rules set a hard attendance gate: you must attend at least 75% of the classes held in a course to be allowed into the mid-term and final examinations. Short attendance up to the mid-term gets you a provisional pass to sit the mid-term, but you must make up the requirement before the final. The principal can grant up to 5% additional relaxation on the HOD's recommendation. If you remain absent from all classes of all courses for two consecutive weeks without approved leave in semester one, your admission is cancelled; in later semesters your semester is force-frozen and you rejoin with your juniors. Attendance isn't part of the grade formula, but it is part of your right to be graded at all.
How to Read Your PU Result Notification
PU semester result notifications pack a lot into one row per student. Here is what each column means and where students misread them:
- Marks obtained / total marks: your raw aggregate — the numerator of the OPM.
- Credit hours: the total CH you were enrolled in that session.
- CGPA (4.00): your credit-weighted average on PU's 4.00 scale — the number that decides promotion, probation, and the degree.
- OPM: your obtained percentage marks — the number employers and foreign universities usually ask for.
- Result status: Pass, Fail (with or without remaining chances), RL (result late), Freezed, Dropped, or Left — each with specific regulatory meaning, not just a label.
The two numbers students most often confuse are CGPA and OPM: the CGPA decides your academic standing at PU, while the OPM is your portable percentage. Neither is computed from the other.

How to Calculate Your PU Semester GPA (Worked Example)
PU's formula is a credit-hour weighted average: multiply each course's grade points by its credit hours, add everything up, and divide by the total credit hours of the semester. An F counts as 0.00 grade points but its credit hours still count in the divisor — so a failed course drags the average down hard.
Semester GPA = Σ (credit hours × grade points) ÷ total semester credit hours
Here is a fully worked example. Follow every number — they are all recomputed from the official scale above.
| Course | Credit hours | Marks % | Grade | Grade points | Weighted points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| English | 3 | 88 | A | 4.00 | 3 × 4.00 = 12.00 |
| Mathematics | 3 | 76 | B+ | 3.30 | 3 × 3.30 = 9.90 |
| Physics | 4 | 66 | B− | 2.70 | 4 × 2.70 = 10.80 |
| Pak Studies | 3 | 59 | C | 2.00 | 3 × 2.00 = 6.00 |
| Statistics | 3 | 52 | D | 1.00 | 3 × 1.00 = 3.00 |
| Total | 16 | 41.70 |
Semester GPA = 41.70 ÷ 16 = 2.60625 → 2.61.
PU reports CGPA to two decimal places (the rules require two-decimal reporting for medals and distinctions), so rounding the semester GPA to two decimals is the correct convention. Note how the D in Statistics — just 1.00 grade point — cost this student: without it, the same four other courses give 38.70 ÷ 13 = 2.98.
If you want to skip the manual arithmetic, run the numbers through our free GPA calculator for Pakistani universities, which uses exactly this credit-weighted method — or convert raw marks to grades first with the marks-to-grade calculator.
How to Calculate Your Punjab University CGPA (Worked Example)
The CGPA is the same credit-weighted idea extended across the whole degree — but with a rule many students get wrong: PU's regulations state that overall CGPA should be computed directly from the individual courses' grade points, not by averaging the semester GPAs. (In practice the two approaches agree when credit hours are handled consistently, but PU wants the course-level computation.)
CGPA = Σ (course credit hours × course grade points) ÷ total credit hours studied
Continuing the example student into a second semester:
| Semester | Course | CH | Marks % | Grade | GP | CH × GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | English | 3 | 88 | A | 4.00 | 12.00 |
| Mathematics | 3 | 76 | B+ | 3.30 | 9.90 | |
| Physics | 4 | 66 | B− | 2.70 | 10.80 | |
| Pak Studies | 3 | 59 | C | 2.00 | 6.00 | |
| Statistics | 3 | 52 | D | 1.00 | 3.00 | |
| 2 | Islamic Studies | 3 | 81 | A− | 3.70 | 11.10 |
| Chemistry | 4 | 73 | B | 3.00 | 12.00 | |
| Biology | 3 | 68 | B− | 2.70 | 8.10 | |
| Functional English | 3 | 62 | C+ | 2.30 | 6.90 | |
| Computer Science | 3 | 90 | A | 4.00 | 12.00 | |
| Urdu | 2 | 56 | C− | 1.70 | 3.40 | |
| Total | 34 | 95.20 |
Check the arithmetic: semester 1 weighted points = 12.00 + 9.90 + 10.80 + 6.00 + 3.00 = 41.70 (16 CH, GPA 2.61 as above). Semester 2 weighted points = 11.10 + 12.00 + 8.10 + 6.90 + 12.00 + 3.40 = 53.50 (18 CH, GPA = 53.50 ÷ 18 = 2.97). Combined: 41.70 + 53.50 = 95.20 weighted points over 16 + 18 = 34 credit hours.
CGPA = 95.20 ÷ 34 = 2.80.
This student sits comfortably above the 2.00 degree threshold (explained below) but well below the 3.70 distinction line — a realistic middle-of-the-pack result, which is exactly why the example is useful.
OPM: The Percentage PU Actually Prints on Your Transcript
PU semester transcripts carry one more number that surprises students: OPM — Obtained Percent Marks. Instead of guessing a CGPA-to-percentage formula, PU computes your true percentage directly from the raw marks, weighted by credit hours:
OPM = Σ (course credit hours × course marks) ÷ total credit hours
For our example student:
Semester 1: (3×88) + (3×76) + (4×66) + (3×59) + (3×52) = 264 + 228 + 264 + 177 + 156 = 1,089; OPM = 1,089 ÷ 16 = 68.06%.
Semester 2: (3×81) + (4×73) + (3×68) + (3×62) + (3×90) + (2×56) = 243 + 292 + 204 + 186 + 270 + 112 = 1,307; OPM = 1,307 ÷ 18 = 72.61%.
Degree so far: (1,089 + 1,307) ÷ 34 = 2,396 ÷ 34 = 70.47%.
This is why the "multiply your CGPA by 9.5" trick floating around GPA websites is unreliable at PU: your official percentage is the OPM printed on your transcript, computed from real marks — not derived from the CGPA at all. If you need to estimate a conversion before your transcript arrives, our CGPA to percentage calculator explains the common formulas and their limits.
Promotion, Probation, and Dropout Rules
PU's Semester Rules tie your right to continue studying to hard GPA/CGPA cutoffs. The thresholds differ for the first semester versus later semesters, and you get at most two probations across the entire degree.
| Stage | Promoted | Probation | Dropped |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st semester (GPA) | GPA ≥ 2.00 | 1.50 ≤ GPA < 2.00 | GPA < 1.50 |
| 2nd semester onwards (CGPA) | CGPA ≥ 2.00 | 1.70 ≤ CGPA < 2.00 | CGPA < 1.70 |
The rules behind the table:
- A CGPA of 2.00 is the standing requirement for promotion every semester after the first.
- A student who falls into the probation band is promoted "on probation" — first probation, then a second (last) probation if the CGPA still isn't 2.00.
- If you still haven't reached 2.00 after two probations, or if you ever fall below 1.50 (first semester) or 1.70 CGPA (later semesters), you are dropped from the rolls automatically.
- A dropped student may be readmitted once to a same-level program — but never re-admitted to the same degree program they were struck off from for poor performance.
Our example student (CGPA 2.80) is safely in the promoted zone. A student with CGPA 1.85 in semester 2 would continue on first probation — a warning, not a sentence — but would need to lift it above 2.00 before the probations run out. If you're in that position, use the CGPA recovery calculator to see exactly what grades you need next semester.
Degree Requirements: What You Need to Graduate
PU awards the degree only when all of these are satisfied:
- Credit hours: minimum 126 credit hours for a 4-year BS (64 for a 2-year Associate Degree), earned within the allowed maximum duration (extendable by up to two extra years for BS on valid grounds).
- Every course passed: at least a D grade in each individual course — a single outstanding F blocks the degree.
- CGPA ≥ 2.00 at the end of the final semester.
- Mandatory components such as the 3-credit internship and 3-credit capstone project for BS students.
Two lifelines exist for students near the line. First, repeat rules: F grades must be repeated (with the junior session); D grades must be repeated if the CGPA is below the minimum. When a course is repeated, the better of the two grades counts toward the CGPA. Second, a student who has finished all courses but ends below 2.00 CGPA may repeat up to 16 credit hours of D/C− courses to pull the average up — fail that, and no degree is awarded.
Distinctions: Gold Medal, Roll of Honour, Merit Positions
PU's distinction rules are strict — most students who chase a 3.70 CGPA don't realize one B− in first year can disqualify them:
- Eligibility threshold: CGPA of 3.70 or above.
- First attempt only: every course must be passed in the regular examination with your own session — no repeats, resits, or special exams.
- No weak courses: every individual course must be passed with at least a B− grade. One C+ anywhere, even with a 3.9 CGPA, ends distinction eligibility.
- No freezing: a frozen semester debars you from distinctions.
- On time: the degree must be completed within the minimum prescribed duration.
If two candidates tie on CGPA (reported to two decimals), both receive the medal — PU does not break ties against anyone.

The Annual System: Marks and Divisions
Where PU still runs annual examinations — legacy affiliated-college programs and private candidates — there are no grade points at all. Papers carry raw marks, the aggregate is a percentage, and the result is classified into a division. The long-standing PU annual-system convention is:
| Aggregate percentage | Division |
|---|---|
| 60% and above | First Division |
| 45% to below 60% | Second Division |
| Pass (below 45%) | Third Division |
Passing each annual paper generally requires around one-third of the marks (the commonly reported figure is 33% per subject), with the division decided on the aggregate across all papers. Because the annual system is marks-based, "percentage" here is a plain aggregate — nothing is weighted by credit hours and nothing is converted from grade points.
Note: PU is steadily moving affiliated colleges to the semester system under HEC reforms, and the annual BA/BSc track is a legacy pathway for already-enrolled candidates. New admissions at PU teaching departments and most affiliated colleges are semester-based. If you are a new applicant, the annual-system rules above almost certainly do not apply to you — confirm with your department before planning around them. Students comparing old and new qualifications can use our IBCC equivalence calculator for board-level conversions and the university merit calculator for admission aggregates.
Annual vs Semester System at PU: Side-by-Side
| Feature | Annual system | Semester system |
|---|---|---|
| Who uses it | Legacy affiliated programs, private candidates | BS, ADP, modern programs |
| Unit of assessment | One exam per year | Two semesters per year |
| Result format | Marks + division | Letter grades + GPA/CGPA + OPM |
| Pass threshold | ~33% per paper | 50% (D grade) per course |
| Performance bands | Divisions (60/45) | Grade points (85→A/4.00 … 50→D/1.00) |
| Degree requirement | Pass all papers | CGPA ≥ 2.00 + credit hours + all courses ≥ D |
| Continuous assessment | None | 15% sessional + 25% mid-term |
| Repeat/improvement | Reappear in annual exam | Repeat with juniors; better grade counts |
What Other Websites Get Wrong About the Punjab University Grading System
We audited the top-ranking "Punjab University GPA" pages against PU's official Semester Rules. Here is what they get wrong, with proof:
1. "PU has an A+ grade." Several pages (and old unofficial documents circulating on document sites) show an A+ at the top of the scale. PU's current official scale tops out at A (4.00) for 85% and above — there is no A+ anywhere in the 2023 Semester Rules. Any calculator offering A+ for PU is using an invented scale.
2. Wrong grade points: 3.67, 3.33, 2.67, 1.67. One top-ranking calculator page lists A− as 3.67, B+ as 3.33, B− as 2.67, and C− as 1.67. The official values are 3.70, 3.30, 2.70, and 1.70. Using the wrong table shifts every GPA you compute — a transcript full of B+ grades comes out 0.03 per course too high or too low, which compounds across a degree.
3. Wrong percentage bands. The same page places B− at 68–70%, C+ at 64–67%, C at 61–63%, and C− at 58–60%. The official bands are B− 65–69, C+ 61–64, C 58–60, C− 55–57. Under the wrong table, a 66% score earns a C+ (2.30); officially it earns a B− (2.70) — a 0.40 grade-point error on a single course.
4. "Minimum pass is 45%." At least one university-comparison page claims PU's minimum pass is 45% (D grade). The official rule: below 50% is F; D covers 50–54%. A 47% at PU is a fail, not a pass — getting this wrong is the difference between repeating a course and graduating.
5. "Multiply your CGPA by 9.5 to get your percentage." A popular PU calculator page recommends CGPA × 9.5 as a conversion practice. PU's regulations define no such formula — your official percentage is the OPM, computed from actual marks weighted by credit hours and printed on the transcript. Any CGPA multiplier is an unofficial estimate, and it can be off by several percentage points.
6. Invented CGPA-to-division tables. Some pages map CGPA 3.50–4.00 to "Top Tier/A Grade", 2.50–3.49 to "1st Division", and 2.00–2.49 to "2nd Division". Divisions do not exist in PU's semester system — they belong to the annual system, which has no CGPA. These tables mix two incompatible systems and have no basis in any PU regulation.
7. "Postgraduates need a 2.50 CGPA." One page claims master's students must maintain a 2.50 aggregate, citing admission-merit tables. The 2.50 figure appears in PU's admission merit-breakup documents (points awarded for CGPA bands when applying to MS/MPhil), not in degree-award rules. For undergraduate degrees, the official requirement is CGPA 2.00.
8. Relative grading / curve claims. A few pages imply grades depend on class position. PU's scale is absolute: fixed percent bands, applied to every student identically. Your grade never depends on how your classmates performed.
How PU Compares to Other Pakistani Universities
PU's scale sits in the middle of Pakistan's public-university range — stricter than some, more forgiving than others. The official 85% threshold for an A matches NUST's top band but is below FAST's 90%. PU's 50% pass mark (D grade) is identical to NUST's and higher than UET Lahore's 45%, while its minus-grade points (3.70/2.70/1.70) mirror COMSATS. If you are comparing offers or transferring, read our companion guides: the NUST grading guide, FAST grading guide, UET Lahore grading guide, IBA grading guide, COMSATS grading guide, and the LUMS grading guide — LUMS, notably, uses fully relative grading with no fixed percentage bands at all.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is the Punjab University grading system?
PU runs two systems: a semester system (letter grades A–F on an absolute scale, semester GPA, CGPA, and OPM) for BS/Associate Degree programs, and a legacy annual system (raw marks plus First/Second/Third divisions) for older affiliated and private-candidate programs.
2. What is the official PU grade scale?
85%+ = A (4.00), 80–84 = A− (3.70), 75–79 = B+ (3.30), 70–74 = B (3.00), 65–69 = B− (2.70), 61–64 = C+ (2.30), 58–60 = C (2.00), 55–57 = C− (1.70), 50–54 = D (1.00), below 50 = F (0.00). There is no A+.
3. How is PU semester GPA calculated?
Multiply each course's grade points by its credit hours, sum them, and divide by the total credit hours of the semester. Example: 41.70 weighted points ÷ 16 credit hours = 2.61 GPA.
4. How is Punjab University CGPA calculated?
The same credit-weighted average across every course in the degree: total (credit hours × grade points) ÷ total credit hours. PU's rules require computing it from individual course grade points, not by averaging semester GPAs.
5. What is the minimum CGPA to graduate from PU?
2.00 CGPA, plus minimum credit hours (126 for BS, 64 for Associate Degree), at least a D in every course, and mandatory components like the internship and capstone project.
6. What are PU's probation and dropout rules?
First semester: GPA below 2.00 but at least 1.50 means probation; below 1.50 means dropped. Later semesters: CGPA below 2.00 but at least 1.70 means probation; below 1.70 means dropped. Only two probations are allowed in the whole degree.
7. What is OPM on a PU transcript?
Obtained Percent Marks — your true percentage, computed as credit-hour-weighted average of actual marks (not derived from CGPA). PU prints both CGPA and OPM on the final transcript.
8. Does PU use relative grading or a curve?
Neither. PU's semester scale is absolute — fixed percentage bands apply identically to all students. 85% is always an A regardless of class performance.
9. What is the passing mark at Punjab University?
In the semester system, 50% (D grade) per course, and you must sit both the mid-term and final-term exams. In the legacy annual system, the commonly reported per-paper pass mark is around 33%.
10. Can I improve my CGPA by repeating courses at PU?
Yes. F grades must be repeated; D grades must be repeated if your CGPA is below the minimum. When you repeat, the better of the two grades counts. Students finishing below 2.00 CGPA may repeat up to 16 credit hours of D/C− courses.
11. What CGPA is needed for a gold medal at PU?
CGPA 3.70 or above, with every course passed at B− or better in the first attempt, no frozen semesters, and degree completed in the minimum prescribed time.
12. Does the annual system use GPA?
No. PU's annual system awards raw marks and a division (First 60%+, Second 45%+, Third pass). GPA and CGPA exist only in the semester system. Any site converting annual-system marks into a "PU CGPA" is inventing the conversion.
Calculate Your PU GPA Free
Reading the scale is one thing — running your own numbers is another. Use our free PU GPA calculator to compute semester GPA and CGPA from your grades, the CGPA to percentage calculator to sanity-check conversions, and the CGPA recovery calculator to plan exactly what grades you need next semester to hit your target.
Sources: University of the Punjab, "Semester Rules & Regulations for Undergraduate Studies" (2023), Sections 10–15 — grading system, GPA/CGPA calculation, OPM, promotion/probation, degree award, and distinctions (pu.edu.pk); PU Board of Studies pages on assessment weightage (pu.edu.pk); PU Department of Examinations result notifications (pu.edu.pk). Competitor claims audited October 2026.
